Past Concerts

2020

Bamberger Symphoniker

BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 8

Bamberger Symphoniker

Ilian Garnetz, violin
Wen Xiao Zheng, viola
MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 Op. 67

Fiskars Summer Festival — Jorma Panula’s 90th Birthday Concert

Finnish Chamber Orchestra
Lohja City Orchestra

Conductors: Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Sakari Oramo, Dalia Stasevska, Jorma Panula, Klaus Mäkelä

Pekka Kuusisto, violin

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings
VASKS: Vox Amoris
SALONEN: Stockholm Diary
BARTÓK: Divertimento

Fiskars Summer Festival — Young conductors’ Final Concert

Conductors: Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Jorma Panula and young conductors

Pekka Kuusisto, violin

SIBELIUS: Rakastava “The Lover” Op. 14
STRAVINSKY: Dumbarton Oaks
SIBELIUS: Suite for Violin and Strings Op. 117
SIBELIUS: König Christian II (extract)
HAYDN: Symphony No. 49 “La Passione”

Fiskars Summer Festival — Lohja City Orchestra

Conductors:Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Jorma Panula and young conductors

Pekka Kuusisto, violin

SIBELIUS: Rakastava “The Lover” Op. 14
STRAVINSKY: Dumbarton Oaks
SIBELIUS: Suite for Violin and Strings Op. 117
SIBELIUS: König Christian II (extract)
HAYDN: Symphony No. 49 “La Passione”

Fiskars Summer Festival — Lohja City Orchestra

Conductors: Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Jorma Panula and young conductors

Pekka Kuusisto, violin

SIBELIUS: Rakastava “The Lover” Op. 14
STRAVINSKY: Dumbarton Oaks
SIBELIUS: Suite for Violin and Strings Op. 117
SIBELIUS: König Christian II (extract)
HAYDN: Symphony No. 49 “La Passione”

Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Jan Lisiecki, piano
BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3 Op. 72
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 Op. 37
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5 Op. 73

Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra
BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3 Op. 72
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5 Op. 73
SCHOENBERG: Pelleas und Melisande

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Randolph Kelly, viola
KODALY: Dances of Galánta
BARTOK: Viola Concerto
STRAVINSKY: Petrushka

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Anna Larsson, alto
Oslo Philharmonic Choir, women & boys’ choir
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Elena Pankratova, soprano
Mikhail Petrenko, bass
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 14 Op. 135
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 Op. 74

Finnish Chamber Orchestra

WEBERN: Sinfonia
MERIKANTO: Nonet
BEETHOVEN: Grosse Fuge

Orchestre de Paris

MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

Orchestre de Paris

Stéphane Degout, baritone
MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

Danish National Symphony Orchestra

Baiba Skride, violin
SØRENSEN: Symphony No. 2 World Premiere
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2
SCRIABIN: The Poem of Ecstasy

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Truls Mørk, cello
BORISOVA-OLLAS: Remember me, Giselle Cello Concerto – Norwegian Premiere
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
FAGERLUND: Water Atlas UK Premiere
ALMA MAHLER: Lieder
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8

Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg

Baiba Skride, violin
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8

Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg

Baiba Skride, violin
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8

2019

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 Op. 82
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6 Op. 104
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7 Op. 105

facebook.com/jukkapekkasaraste
youtube.com/jukkapekkasaraste
idagio.com/jukka-pekka-saraste